Applying Personal Protective Grounds

In an article for OH&S, James R. White writes about the application of personal protective grounds. He states:

Personal protective grounds go by several names in the industry: “temporary protective grounds,” “ground sets,” “ground clusters,” or just plain “grounds.” Personal protective grounds are used whenever workers perform tasks on electrical power systems that may become re-energized for some reason, possibly by the re-closing of switches or circuit breakers, static voltages, induced voltages in outdoor substations or lines, and capacitive discharges. While most technicians think of using personal protective grounds when working on higher-voltage systems, they are also needed when working on low-voltage systems, especially when there may be capacitors connected into the circuit (UPS systems and variable frequency drives) or when the circuit may be subject to one of the issues mentioned earlier. The use of personal protective grounding is covered by OSHA 1910.269(n), “Grounding for the Protection of Employees,” and the NFPA 70E Section 120.3, “Temporary Protective Grounding.” Both sources contain very similar requirements.

 

Jim told me there was a mix up on the photos on the website and in print but the article is helpful.

Read full OHS article

 

Hugh Hoagland

Hugh Hoagland

Hugh Hoagland is the foremost tester of clothing and PPE exposed to electrical arcs and is an arc flash expert. Read more about Hugh.

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *