Reminder: Fall Protection in Aerial Lifts, OSHA Enforcement Date Dec. 31, 2015

December 31, 2015, marks an important OSHA enforcement date. This one concerns fall protection in aerial lifts.

From March 31 to December 31, 2015, no citations will be issued under 29 CFR 191 0.269(g)(2)(iv)(C)(l) to any employer performing line-clearance tree-trimming work covered by 29 CFR 1910.269 provided that the employer is actively testing the use of fall restraint systems in the type of bucket at issue in some or all of its affected aerial lifts AND provided the employer ensures that each employee not protected by a fall restraint system or a personal fall arrest system uses a body belt and lanyard attached to the boom of the aerial lift.

“Actively Testing” Definition

For purposes of this policy, “actively testing” means that the employer, at a minimum:

(1) has coordinated with a manufacturer of fall restraint systems to select appropriate fall restraint equipment,

(2) is testing the use of that equipment in the field, and

(3) has provided training to affected crews regarding how to use that equipment safely.

This policy does not apply to types of aerial lift buckets for which the employer is not actively testing the use of fall restraint systems.

Hugh Hoagland

Hugh Hoagland

Hugh Hoagland is does research and testing of PPE exposed to electrical arcs and is an arc flash expert. Hugh is a Sr. Consultant at ArcWear and Sr. Partner at e-Hazard. Read more about Hugh.

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *